Results for "privacy"

Guidance

Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Amendments of 1990 and the Privacy Act of 1974

This guidance focuses especially on the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Amendments of 1990, which alter the due process provisions of the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act of 1988. The guidance also addresses another issue suggested by agencies in reporting to OMB their activities in implementing the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act. Dated April 23, 1991.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (3 pages)

Final Guidance Interpreting the Provisions of the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act of 1988

These guidelines implement the provisions of the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act of 1988. This Act amends the Privacy Act of 1974 to establish procedural safeguards affecting agencies' use of Privacy Act records in performing certain types of computerized matching programs. Dated June 19, 1989.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (12 pages)

Guidance on Privacy Act Implications of “Call Detail” Programs

Pursuant to its responsibilities under section 6 of the Privacy Act of 1974, OMB developed guidance on how the recordkeeping provisions of that Act affect agencies' programs (so-called "call detail programs") to collect and use information relating to their employees use of long distance telephone systems. Dated April 20, 1987.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (4 pages)

Implementation of the Privacy Act of 1974: Supplementary Guidance

This material is provided to address comments and questions of general interest raised in response to OMB's guidelines for implementing of section 3 of the Privacy Act of 1974. Dated November 21, 1975.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (3 pages)

Model Privacy Impact Assessment for Agency Use of Third-Party Websites and Applications

Provides a model Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) for agencies to use when preparing an adapted PIA before engaging the public through third-party websites and applications. The introduction to the model PIA provides additional context for agencies completing an adapted PIA. Dated December 29, 2011.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (14 pages)

OMB Circular A-108: Federal Agency Responsibilities for Review, Reporting, and Publication under the Privacy Act

This Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular describes agency responsibilities for implementing the review, reporting, and publication requirements of the Privacy Act of 1974 (“the Privacy Act”), and related OMB policies. Dated December 2016.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (45 pages)

OMB Circular A-123: Management’s Responsibility for Enterprise Risk Management and Internal Control

This Circular defines management’s responsibilities for enterprise risk management (ERM) and internal control. The Circular provides updated implementation guidance to Federal managers to improve accountability and effectiveness of Federal programs as well as mission support operations through implementation of ERM practices and by establishing, maintaining, and assessing internal control effectiveness. Dated July 15, 2016.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

data management, security, privacy

Format

PDF (51 pages)

OMB Circular A-123 Appendix C: Requirements for Payment Integrity Improvement (OMB M-18-20)

The goal of this revised version of OMB Circular A-123 's Appendix C is to transform the improper payment compliance framework to create a more unified, comprehensive, and less burdensome set of requirements. Updated June 26, 2018.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

data management, security, privacy

Format

PDF (78 pages)

OMB Circular A-130: Managing Information as a Strategic Resource

Office of Management and Budget circular that establishes general policy for the planning, budgeting, governance, acquisition, and management of Federal information, personnel, equipment, funds, IT resources and supporting infrastructure and services. Dated July 28, 2016.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

workforce development, data governance, privacy, IT & software investment

Format

PDF (85 pages, 538 KB)

OMB M-01-05: Guidance on Inter-Agency Sharing of Personal Data – Protecting Personal Privacy

Issues guidance to remind agencies of several privacy-related legal requirements that apply to computer matching and to clarify how agencies should conduct computer matching activities. Dated December 20, 2000.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy, data sharing

Format

PDF (5 pages)

OMB M-03-22: OMB Guidance for Implementing the Privacy Provisions of the E-Government Act of 2002

Provides information to agencies on implementing the privacy provisions of the E-Government Act of 2002. Dated September 26, 2003.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (14 pages)

OMB M-10-22: Guidance for Online Use of Web Measurement and Customization Technologies

This Memorandum establishes new procedures and provides updated guidance and requirements for agency use of web measurement and customization technologies. The central goal is to respect and safeguard the privacy of the American public while also increasing the Federal Government’s ability to serve the public by improving and modernizing its activities online. Dated June 25, 2010.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy, data standards

Format

PDF (9 pages, 130 KB)

OMB M-10-23: Guidance for Agency Use of Third-Party Websites and Applications

This Memorandum requires Federal agencies to take specific steps to protect individual privacy whenever they use third-party websites and applications to engage with the public. Dated June 25, 2010.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy, data standards

Format

PDF (9 pages, 78 KB)

OMB M-11-02: Sharing Data While Protecting Privacy

Office of Management and Budget memo that encourages Federal agencies to engage in coordinated, collaborated data-sharing in a manner that complies with applicable privacy laws, regulations, and polices. Dated November 3, 2010.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

open data, data sharing, privacy

Format

PDF (4 pages, 70 KB)

OMB M-13-13: Open Data Policy – Managing Information as an Asset

Office of Management and Budget memo that establishes a framework to help institutionalize the principles of effective information management at each stage of the information's life cycle to promote interoperability and openness. Dated May 9, 2013.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

open data, access, data management, privacy

Format

PDF (12 pages, 5.84 MB)

OMB M-14-06: Guidance for Providing and Using Administrative Data for Statistical Purposes

The goal of this Memorandum is to help both program and statistical agencies and components (including evaluation and analysis units) use administrative data more fully in a manner that respects privacy and protects confidentiality. Specifically, this guidance will help program agencies manage their administrative data with statistical purposes in mind. Dated February 14, 2014.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy, open data, data standards, access

Format

PDF (38 pages)

OMB M-16-24: Role and Designation of Senior Agency Officials for Privacy

This Memorandum revises policies on the role and designation of a Senior Agency Official for Privacy. Dated September 15, 2016.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy, workforce development

Format

PDF (5 pages)

OMB M-17-06: Policies for Federal Agency Public Websites and Digital Services

Federal websites and digital services should always meet and maintain high standards of effectiveness and usability and provide quality information that is readily accessible to all. The requirements in this Memorandum support building effective and user-centric digital services. Dated November 8, 2016.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (18 pages)

OMB M-17-09: Management of Federal High Value Assets

This Memorandum contains general guidance for the planning, identification, categorization, prioritization, reporting, assessment, and remediation of Federal High Value Assets (HVAs), as well as the handling of information related to HVAs by the Federal Government. Dated December 2016.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (16 pages)

OMB M-17-12: Preparing for and Responding to a Breach of Personally Identifiable Information

This Memorandum sets forth the policy for Federal agencies to prepare for and respond to a breach of personally identifiable information (PII). It includes a framework for assessing and mitigating the risk of harm to individuals potentially affected by a breach, as well as guidance on whether and how to provide notification and services to those individuals. Dated January 3, 2017.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (47 pages)

OMB M-19-03: Strengthening the Cybersecurity of Federal Agencies by enhancing the High Value Asset Program

This memorandum provides guidance on the enhancement of the High Value Asset (HVA) program operated by the Department ofHomeland Security (DHS), in coordination with the Office ofManagement and Budget (OMB). Dated December 10, 2018.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (8 pages)

OMB M-83-11: Guidelines on the Relationship of the Debt Collection Act of 1982 to the Privacy Act of 1974

This document provides guidance on how the provisions of the Debt Collection Act of 1982 affect the Privacy Act of 1974. Dated April 11, 1983.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (5 pages)

OMB M-99-05: Instructions on complying with President’s Memorandum of May 14, 1998, “Privacy and Personal Information in Federal Records”

This memorandum provides instructions to agencies on how to comply with the President's Memorandum of May 14, 1998 on "Privacy and Personal Information in Federal Records." In this Memorandum, the President directed Federal agencies to review their current information practices and ensure that they are being conducted in accordance with privacy law and policy. Dated January 7, 1999.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (14 pages)

OMB M-99-18: Guidance and Model Language for Federal Website Privacy Policies

Every Federal web site must include a privacy policy statement, even if the site does not collect any information that results in creating a Privacy Act record. This attachment provides guidance and model language on privacy statements. Dated June 1, 1999.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (6 pages)

OMB Memorandum: Biennial Privacy Act and Computer Matching Reports

Every two years the President is required to submit a report describing the exercise of individual rights of access and amendment under the Privacy Act and consolidating information regarding computer matching activities of federal agencies. OMB Circular A-130 directs agencies to submit information necessary to these reports by June 30 in even numbered years. This memorandum is a reminder and provides instructions as to how to report. Dated June 1998.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (8 pages)

OMB Memorandum: Congressional Inquiries which Entail Access to Personal Information Subject to the Privacy Act

This memorandum provides additional guidance to Executive Departments and Agencies on responding to congressional inquiries which involve access to personal information subject to the Privacy Act of 1974. Dated October 3, 1975.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (2 pages)

OMB Memorandum: Privacy Act Guidance — Update

This memorandum calls attention to three areas and suggests specific remedial steps for agencies: (1) Agencies' disclosures of personal information from systems of records during the course of litigation; (2) the disclosure of personal information from Privacy Act files pursuant to Section (b)(2), which allows agencies to make non-consensual disclosures if the disclosure would be "required" under the Freedom of Information Act; (3) the relationship between the exemption provisions of the Privacy Act and those of the Freedom of Information Act. Dated May 24, 1985.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy, FOIA

Format

PDF (10 pages)

OMB Memorandum: Privacy Act Responsibilities for Implementing the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996

The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRWORA) requires Federal agencies to transmit information about employees newly hired and quarterly earnings to a National Directory of New Hires. This memorandum provides a model notice to help agencies comply with the requirement to publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing that a new "routine use" will be added to the agency's Privacy Act system of records covering payroll information. Dated November 3, 1997.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (3 pages)

OMB Memorandum: Status of Biennial Reporting Requirements under the Privacy Act and the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act

Provides guidance on the biennial reporting requirements for Privacy Act Officers under the Privacy Act and the Computer Matching and Privacy Protection Act. Dated June 21, 2000.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (2 pages)

Privacy Act Implementation: Guidelines and Responsibilities

This Circular defines responsibilities for Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974 to assure that personal information about individuals collected by Federal agencies is limited to that which is legally authorized and necessary and is maintained in a manner which precludes unwarranted intrusions upon individual privacy. Dated July 9, 1975.

Source

Office of Management and Budget

Keywords

privacy

Format

PDF (32 pages)

See all resources in Guidance >